Close

    KERALA HIGH COURT

    KERALA HIGH COURT

    Approved Judge Strength: 47 [Pmt.: 35 Addl.: 12 ]
    (List of Judges arranged according to date of initial appointment)
    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 S. MANI KUMAR BAR 31/07/2006 09/11/2009 23/04/2023 CJ w.e.f. 11/10/2019 [PHC: Madras]
    2 KRISHNAN VINOD CHANDRAN BAR 08/11/2011 24/06/2013 24/04/2025
    3 SARASA VENKATANARAYANA BHATTI BAR 12/04/2013 08/09/2014 05/05/2024 Joined on 19/03/2019 [PHC: A.P.]
    4 ALEXANDER THOMAS BAR 23/01/2014 10/03/2016 03/09/2023
    5 MUHAMED MUSTAQUE AYUMANTAKATH BAR 23/01/2014 10/03/2016 31/05/2029
    6 ALA KUNNIL JAYASANKARAN NAMBIAR BAR 23/01/2014 10/03/2016 26/01/2028
    7 KANDASAMY KALYANASUNDARAM BAR 23/01/2014 10/03/2016 04/05/2029
    8 S. VAIDYANATHAN SERVICE 03/03/2014 02/03/2016 09/08/2023 Joined on 23/06/2020 [PHC: Bombay]
    9 R. MAHADEVAN BAR 21/05/2014 20/05/2016 29/06/2025
    10 MISS V.M. VELUMANI BAR 25/09/2014 23/05/2016 20/09/2025 Joined on 12/11/2019 [PHC: P&H]
    11 V. BHARATHIDASAN SERVICE 10/04/2015 05/04/2017 09/05/2022
    12 D. KRISHNAKUMAR BAR 10/04/2015 05/04/2017 28/05/2023
    13 S.S. SUNDAR BAR 10/04/2015 05/04/2017 24/05/2028
    14 V. PARTHIBAN BAR 10/04/2015 05/04/2017 27/05/2029
    15 R. SUBRAMANIAN SERVICE 10/04/2015 05/04/2017 01/06/2024
    16 M. GOVINDARAJ BAR 05/10/2016 16/03/2018 31/03/2030
    17 M. SUNDAR BAR 05/10/2016 16/03/2018 18/03/2030
    18 R. SURESH KUMAR SERVICE 05/10/2016 16/03/2018 13/07/2024
    19 SMT. J. NISHA BANU SERVICE 05/10/2016 16/03/2018 30/05/2022
    20 M.S. RAMESH SERVICE 30/11/2017 29/08/2019 25/12/2021
    21 S.M. SUBRAMANIAM BAR 05/11/2018 14/09/2020 24/01/2026
    22 DR. (SMT.) ANITA SUMANTH BAR 05/11/2018 14/09/2020 31/03/2026
    23 P. VELMURUGAN BAR 05/11/2018 14/09/2020 02/12/2021
    24 DR. G. JAYACHANDRAN BAR 18/11/2019 28/05/2021 18/11/2031
    25 C.V. KARTHIKEYAN BAR 13/02/2020 28/05/2021 21/05/2029
    26 R.M.T. TEEKAA RAMAN BAR 06/03/2020 28/05/2021 01/03/2027
    27 N. SATHISH KUMAR BAR 06/03/2020 28/05/2021 04/12/2030
    28 N. SESHASAYEE BAR 06/03/2020 28/05/2021 12/11/2034
    29 SMT. V. BHAVANI SUBBAROYAN SERVICE 06/03/2020 23/09/2021 30/05/2023
    30 A.D. JAGADISH CHANDIRA SERVICE 25/05/2020 23/09/2021 08/05/2022

    Additional Judges

    Sl No. Name of Additional Judge S/Shri Justice Date of Birth Source Date of initial appointment Date of expiry of present term
    1 MURALI PURUSHOTHAMAN 31/07/1967 BAR 25/02/2021 24/02/2023
    2 ZIYAD RAHMAN ALEVAKKATT ABDUL RAHIMAN 12/05/1972 BAR 25/02/2021 24/02/2023
    3 KARUNAKARAN BABU 08/05/1964 SERVICE 25/02/2021 24/02/2023
    4 DR. KAUSER EDAPPAGATH 25/05/1968 SERVICE 25/02/2021 24/02/2023
    5 ABDUL RAHIM MUSALIAR BADHARUDEEN 29/05/1968 SERVICE 25/06/2021 24/06/2023
    6 VIJU ABRAHAM 11/09/1972 BAR 13/08/2021 12/08/2023
    7 MOHAMMED NIAS CHOVVAKKARAN PUTHIYAPURAYIL 16/04/1970 BAR 13/08/2021 12/08/2023

    JUDGES TRANSFERRED FROM UTTARAKHAND HIGH COURT

    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    NIL