Close

    GAUHATI HIGH COURT

    GAUHATI HIGH COURT

    Approved Judge Strength: 24 [Pmt.: 18 Addl.: 6 ]
    (List of Judges arranged according to date of initial appointment)
    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 SUDHANSHU DHULIA BAR 01/11/2008 09/08/2022 CJ W.E.F. 10/01/2021 [PHC: UTTARAKHAND]
    2 NONGMEIKAPAM KOTISWAR SINGH BAR 17/10/2011 07/11/2012 28/02/2025 Joined on 11/10/2018 [PHC: Manipur]
    3 MANASH RANJAN PATHAK BAR 22/05/2013 12/11/2018 27/08/2027
    4 MICHAEL ZOTHANKHUMA BAR 07/01/2015 03/01/2017 22/10/2027
    5 SUMAN SHYAM BAR 07/01/2015 03/01/2017 11/06/2031
    6 SMT. RUMI KUMARI PHUKAN SERVICE 07/01/2015 06/01/2019 30/06/2022
    7 SONGKHUPCHUNG SERTO SERVICE 14/03/2016 12/03/2018 28/02/2023 Joined on 03/10/2016 [PHC: MANIPUR]
    8 ACHINTYA MALLA BUJOR BARUA BAR 15/11/2016 12/11/2018 14/12/2023
    9 KALYAN RAI SURANA BAR 15/11/2016 12/11/2018 12/12/2027
    10 PRASANTA KUMAR DEKA BAR 15/11/2016 12/11/2018 04/11/2021
    11 NELSON SAILO BAR 15/11/2016 12/11/2018 08/10/2030
    12 AJIT BORTHAKUR SERVICE 15/11/2016 12/11/2018 30/11/2023
    13 HITESH KUMAR SARMA SERVICE 19/05/2017 25/04/2019 30/06/2022
    14 SANJAY KUMAR MEDHI BAR 19/11/2018 10/11/2020 06/03/2033
    15 NANI TAGIA BAR 19/11/2018 10/11/2020 15/05/2031
    16 MANISH CHOUDHURY BAR 18/01/2019 10/11/2020 28/02/2034

    Additional Judges

    Sl No. Name of Additional Judge S/Shri Justice Date of Birth Source Date of initial appointment Date of expiry of present term
    1 SOUMITRA SAIKIA 25/07/1969 BAR 26/11/2019 25/11/2021
    2 PARTHIVJYOTI SAIKIA 18/04/1965 SERVICE 26/11/2019 25/11/2021
    3 S. HUKATO SWU 01/01/1960 SERVICE 26/11/2019 25/11/2021
    4 ROBIN PHUKAN 01/03/1966 SERVICE 21/06/2021 20/06/2023

    JUDGES TRANSFERRED FROM UTTARAKHAND HIGH COURT

    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 ARUP KUMAR GOSWAMI BAR 24/01/2011 07/11/2012 10/03/2023 CJ, A.P.
    2 UJJAL BHUYAN BAR 17/10/2011 16/10/2013 01/08/2026 Transferred to Bombay
    3 LANUSUNGKUM JAMIR BAR 22/05/2013 12/11/2018 28/02/2026 Transferred to Manipur