Close

    BOMBAY HIGH COURT

    BOMBAY HIGH COURT

    Approved Judge Strength: 94 [Pmt.: 71 Addl.: 23]
    (List of Judges arranged according to date of initial appointment)
    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 DIPANKAR DATTA BAR 22/06/2006 08/02/2027 CJ w.e.f. 28/04/2020 [PHC: Calcutta]
    2 AMJAD AHTESHAM SAYED BAR 11/04/2007 09/04/2009 20/01/2023
    3 SHINDE SAMBHAJI SHIWAJI BAR 11/03/2008 13/03/2010 01/08/2022
    4 PRASANNA B. VARALE BAR 18/07/2008 15/07/2011 22/06/2024
    5 SHAHRUKH JIMI KATHAWALLA BAR 18/07/2008 15/07/2011 23/03/2022
    6 SANJAY V. GANGAPURWALA BAR 13/03/2010 23/01/2013 23/05/2024
    7 UJJAL BHUYAN BAR 17/10/2011 16/10/2013 01/08/2026 Joined on 03/10/2019 [PHC: Gauhati]
    8 RAMESH DEOKINANDAN DHANUKA BAR 23/01/2012 16/12/2013 30/05/2023
    9 NITIN MADHUKAR JAMDAR BAR 23/01/2012 16/12/2013 09/01/2026
    10 SMT. SADHANA SANJAY JADHAV BAR 23/01/2012 16/12/2013 13/06/2022
    11 SUNIL BALKRISHNA SHUKRE SERVICE 13/05/2013 09/04/2015 24/10/2023
    12 SHRIRAM KALPATHI RAJENDRAN BAR 21/06/2013 02/03/2016 27/09/2025
    13 GAUTAM SHIRISH PATEL BAR 21/06/2013 02/03/2016 25/04/2024
    14 ATUL SHARACHCHANDRA CHANDURKAR BAR 21/06/2013 02/03/2016 06/04/2027
    15 SMT. REVATI PRASHANT MOHITE DERE BAR 21/06/2013 02/03/2016 16/04/2027
    16 MAHESH SHARADCHANDRA SONAK BAR 21/06/2013 02/03/2016 27/11/2026
    17 RAVINDRA VITHALRAO GHUGE BAR 21/06/2013 02/03/2016 08/07/2028
    18 VINAY MANOHAR DESHPANDE BAR 06/01/2014 02/03/2016 09/05/2022
    19 AJEY SHRIKANT GADKARI BAR 06/01/2014 02/03/2016 13/06/2027
    20 NITIN WASUDEO SAMBRE BAR 06/01/2014 02/03/2016 18/12/2029
    21 GIRISH SHARADCHANDRA KULKARNI BAR 06/01/2014 02/03/2016 23/06/2030
    22 BURGESS PESI COLABAWALLA BAR 06/01/2014 02/03/2016 15/12/2029
    23 ANIL KUMAR MENON BAR 03/03/2014 02/03/2016 11/07/2022
    24 CHANDRAKANT VASANT BHADANG SERVICE 03/03/2014 02/03/2016 04/11/2022
    25 VISHWAS KASHINATHRAO JADHAV SERVICE 03/03/2014 02/03/2016 16/05/2022
    26 SMT. ANUJA PRABHUDESSAI SERVICE [GOA] 03/03/2014 02/03/2016 07/02/2024
    27 PRAKASH DEU NAIK BAR 17/03/2016 13/03/2018 29/04/2024
    28 MAKARAND SUBHASH KARNIK BAR 17/03/2016 13/03/2018 09/02/2031
    29 SANDEEP KASHINATH SHINDE BAR 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 16/01/2023
    30 ROHIT BABAN DEO BAR 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 04/12/2025
    31 SMT. BHARATI HARISH DANGRE BAR 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 09/05/2030
    32 SARANG VIJAYKUMAR KOTWAL BAR 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 12/04/2030
    33 RIYAZ IQBAL CHAGLA BAR 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 21/10/2031
    34 MANISH PITALE BAR 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 10/09/2032
    35 MANGESH SHIVAJIRAO PATIL SERVICE 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 26/07/2025
    36 PRITHVIRAJ KESHAVRAO CHAVAN SERVICE 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 21/02/2025
    37 SMT. VIBHA VASANT KANKANWADI SERVICE 05/06/2017 12/04/2019 23/06/2026
    38 SHRIRAM MADHUSUDAN MODAK SERVICE 11/10/2018 14/09/2020 12/11/2027
    39 JAMADAR NIJAMODDIN JAHIRODDIN SERVICE 11/10/2018 14/09/2020 21/09/2034
    40 VINAY GAJANAN JOSHI SERVICE 11/10/2018 14/09/2020 13/11/2024
    41 AVACHAT RAJENDRA GOVIND SERVICE 11/10/2018 14/09/2020 14/03/2026
    42 AVINASH GUNWANT GHAROTE BAR 23/08/2019 01/06/2021 16/05/2025
    43 NITIN BHAGAWANTRAO SURYAWANSHI BAR 23/08/2019 01/06/2021 29/05/2027
    44 ANIL SATYAVIJAY KILOR BAR 23/08/2019 01/06/2021 02/09/2028
    45 MILIND NARENDRA JADHAV BAR 23/08/2019 01/06/2021 13/08/2031
    46 MUKUND GOVINDRAO SEWLIKAR SERVICE 05/12/2019 01/06/2021 20/09/2022
    47 VIRENDRASINGH GYANSINGH BISHT SERVICE 05/12/2019 01/06/2021 18/07/2022
    48 SMT. MUKULIKA SHRIKANT JAWALKAR SERVICE 05/12/2019 01/06/2021 25/05/2026
    49 SURENDRA PANDHARINATH TAVADE SERVICE 05/12/2019 01/06/2021 04/03/2022
    50 NITIN RUDRASEN BORKAR SERVICE 05/12/2019 01/06/2021 01/08/2033

    Additional Judges

    Sl No. Name of Additional Judge S/Shri Justice Date of Birth Source Date of initial appointment Date of expiry of present term
    1 SMT. PUSHPA VIRENDRA GANEDIWALA 11/03/1969 SERVICE 13/02/2019 12/02/2022
    2 MADHAV JAYAJIRAO JAMDAR 13/01/1967 BAR 07/01/2020 06/01/2022
    3 AMIT BHALCHANDRA BORKAR 02/01/1972 BAR 14/01/2020 13/01/2022
    4 SHRIKANT DATTATRAY KULKARNI 02/11/1960 SERVICE 14/01/2020 13/01/2022
    5 ABHAY AHUJA 24/08/1969 BAR 04/03/2020 03/03/2022
    6 RAJESH NARAYANDAS LADDHA 27/04/1964 SERVICE 25/06/2021 24/06/2023
    7 SANJAY GANPATRAO MEHARE 20/03/1963 SERVICE 25/06/2021 24/06/2023
    8 GOVINDA ANANDA SANAP 24/02/1963 SERVICE 25/06/2021 24/06/2023
    9 SHIVKUMAR GANPATRAO DIGE 03/08/1971 SERVICE 25/06/2021 24/06/2023

    JUDGES TRANSFERRED FROM THE HIMACHAL PRADESH HIGH COURT

    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 RANJIT VASANTRAO MORE BAR 08/09/2006 05/09/2008 03/11/2021 Transferred to Meghalaya
    2 ANANTA MANOHAR BADAR SERVICE 03/03/2014 02/03/2016 09/08/2023 Transferred to Kerala