Close

    Supreme Court

    SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

    Sanctioned Judge Strength: 34
    (List of Judges arranged according to date of appointment)

    As on 21.01.2022

    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Date of appointment Date of Retirement REMARKS [Parent High Court]
    1 NUTHALAPATI VENKATA RAMANA 17/02/2014 26/08/2022 CJI W.E.F. 24.04.2021 ANDHRA PRADESH
    2 UDAY UMESH LALIT 13/08/2014 08/11/2022 BAR
    3 AJAY MANIKRAO KHANWILKAR 13/05/2016 29/07/2022 BOMBAY
    4 DR. DHANANJAYA Y. CHANDRACHUD 13/05/2016 10/11/2024 BOMBAY
    5 LAVU NAGESWARA RAO 13/05/2016 07/06/2022 BAR
    6 SANJAY KISHAN KAUL 17/02/2017 25/12/2023 DELHI
    7 S. ABDUL NAZEER 17/02/2017 10/11/2024 BOMBAY
    8 KUMARI INDIRA BANERJEE 07/08/2018 23/09/2022 CALCUTTA
    9 VINEET SARAN 07/08/2018 10/05/2022 ALLAHABAD
    10 KUTTIYIL MATHEW JOSEPH 07/08/2018 16/06/2023 KERALA
    11 HEMANT GUPTA 02/11/2018 16/10/2022 PUNJAB & HARYANA
    12 MUKESHKUMAR RASIKBHAI SHAH 02/11/2018 15/05/2023 GUJARAT
    13 AJAY RASTOGI 02/11/2018 17/06/2023 RAJASTHAN
    14 DINESH MAHESHWARI 18/01/2019 14/05/2023 RAJASTHAN
    15 SANJIV KHANNA 18/01/2019 13/05/2025 DELHI
    16 BHUSHAN RAMKRISHNA GAVAI 24/05/2019 23/11/2025 BOMBAY
    17 SURYA KANT 24/05/2019 09/02/2027 PUNJAB & HARYANA
    18 ANIRUDDHA BOSE 24/05/2019 10/04/2024 CALCUTTA
    19 AJJKUTTIRA SOMAIAH BOPANNA 24/05/2019 19/05/2024 KARNATAKA
    20 KRISHNA MURARI 23/09/2019 08/07/2023 ALLAHABAD
    21 SHRIPATHI RAVINDRA BHAT 23/09/2019 20/10/2023 DELHI
    22 V. RAMASUBRAMANIAN 23/09/2019 29/06/2023 MADRAS
    23 HRISHIKESH ROY 23/09/2019 31/01/2025 GAUHATI
    24 ABHAY SHREENIWAS OKA 31/08/2021 24/05/2025 BOMBAY
    25 VIKRAM NATH 31/08/2021 23/09/2027 ALLAHABAD
    26 JITENDRA KUMAR MAHESHWARI 31/08/2021 28/06/2026 MADHYA PRADESH
    27 KUMARI HIMA KOHLI 31/08/2021 01/09/2024 DELHI
    28 SMT. B.V NAGARATHNA 31/08/2021 29/10/2027 KARNATAKA
    29 C.T. RAVI KUMAR 31/08/2021 05/01/2025 KERALA
    30 M.M. SUNDRESH 31/08/2021 20/07/2027 MADRAS
    31 MS. BELA. M. TRIVEDI 31/08/2021 09/06/2025 GUJARAT
    32 P.S. NARASIMHA 31/08/2021 02/05/2028 BAR