Close

    PUNJAB & HARYANA HIGH COURT

    PUNJAB & HARYANA HIGH COURT

    Approved Judge Strength: 85 [ Pmt.: 64 Addl.: 21 ]
    (List of Judges arranged according to date of initial appointment)
    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 RAVI SHANKER JHA BAR 18/10/2005 02/02/2007 13/10/2023 CJ w.e.f. 06/10/2019 [PHC: M.P.]
    2 JASWANT SINGH [H] BAR 05/12/2007 28/11/2009 22/02/2023
    3 RAJAN GUPTA [P] BAR 10/07/2008 14/01/2011 13/09/2022
    4 AJAY TEWARI [P] BAR 10/07/2008 14/01/2011 05/04/2022
    5 AUGUSTINE GEORGE MASIH [P] BAR 10/07/2008 14/01/2011 11/03/2025
    6 KUMARI RITU BAHRI [H] BAR 16/08/2010 23/02/2012 10/10/2024
    7 TAJINDER SINGH DHINDSA [P] BAR 30/09/2011 24/01/2014 05/03/2023
    8 GURMEET SINGH SANDHAWALIA [P] BAR 30/09/2011 24/01/2014 31/10/2027
    9 AMOL RATTAN SINGH [P] BAR 21/12/2012 19/12/2014 18/08/2022
    10 FATEH DEEP SINGH [P] SERVICE 20/06/2013 19/12/2014 07/07/2022
    11 SUDIP AHLUWALIA SERVICE 01/10/2013 14/03/2016 30/12/2021 Joined on 23/05/2016 [PHC: Calcutta]
    12 HARINDER SINGH SIDHU [P] BAR 28/12/2013 19/12/2014 16/05/2023
    13 ARUN PALLI [P] BAR 28/12/2013 19/12/2014 17/09/2026
    14 SMT. LISA GILL [P] BAR 31/03/2014 19/12/2014 16/11/2028
    15 BAWA SINGH WALIA [P] BAR 25/09/2014 23/05/2016 27/08/2023
    16 RAJ MOHAN SINGH [H] BAR 25/09/2014 23/05/2016 17/08/2024
    17 MISS JAISHREE THAKUR [P] BAR 25/09/2014 20/05/2016 23/07/2023
    18 DEEPAK SIBAL [P] BAR 25/09/2014 23/05/2016 02/09/2029
    19 ANUPINDER SINGH GREWAL [P] BAR 25/09/2014 20/05/2016 09/03/2026
    20 HARMINDER SINGH MADAAN [P] SERVICE 12/12/2016 03/12/2018 03/08/2023
    21 GURVINDER SINGH GILL [P] SERVICE 28/06/2017 03/12/2018 11/05/2026
    22 ARVIND SINGH SANGWAN [H] BAR 10/07/2017 03/12/2018 22/12/2024
    23 RAJBIR SEHRAWAT [H] BAR 10/07/2017 03/12/2018 30/10/2024
    24 ANIL KSHETARPAL [H] BAR 10/07/2017 03/12/2018 18/11/2026
    25 AVNEESH JHINGAN [P] BAR 10/07/2017 03/12/2018 28/01/2031
    26 MAHABIR SINGH SINDHU [H] BAR 10/07/2017 03/12/2018 03/04/2029
    27 SUDHIR MITTAL [H] BAR 10/07/2017 03/12/2018 05/06/2023
    28 SMT. MANJARI NEHRU KAUL [H] BAR 29/10/2018 11/09/2020 04/10/2025
    29 HARSIMRAN SINGH SETHI[P] BAR 29/10/2018 11/09/2020 21/10/2029
    30 ARUN MONGA [P] BAR 29/10/2018 11/09/2020 20/12/2030
    31 MANOJ BAJAJ [H] BAR 29/10/2018 11/09/2020 22/06/2028
    32 LALIT BATRA [H] SERVICE 16/11/2018 11/09/2020 30/05/2024
    33 HARNARESH SINGH GILL [P] BAR 03/12/2018 11/09/2020 25/09/2023

    Additional Judges

     

    Sl No. Name of Additional Judge S/Shri Justice Date of Birth Source Date of initial appointment Date of expiry of present term Remarks
    1 SUVIR SEHGAL [P] 07/06/1965 BAR 26/10/2019 25/10/2021
    2 GIRISH AGNIHOTRI [P] 19/11/1966 BAR 26/10/2019 25/10/2021
    3 SMT. ALKA SARIN [H] 21/06/1966 BAR 26/10/2019 25/10/2021
    4 JASGURPREET SINGH PURI [P] 30/08/1965 BAR 22/11/2019 21/11/2021
    5 ASHOK KUMAR VERMA [H] 09/06/1961 SERVICE 28/11/2019 27/11/2021
    6 SANT PARKASH [H] 27/04/1960 SERVICE 28/11/2019 27/11/2021
    7 SMT. MEENAKSHI I. MEHTA [H] 09/03/1964 SERVICE 28/11/2019 27/11/2021
    8 KARAMJIT SINGH [P] 17/04/1963 SERVICE 28/11/2019 27/11/2021
    9 VIVEK PURI [P] 12/01/1962 SERVICE 28/11/2019 27/11/2021
    10 SMT. ARCHANA PURI [P] 13/12/1964 SERVICE 28/11/2019 27/11/2021
    11 RAJESH BHARDWAJ [H] 10/01/1966 BAR 14/09/2020 13/09/2022
    12 VIKAS BEHL [P] 25/09/1973 BAR 25/05/2021 24/05/2023

    JUDGES TRANSFERRED FROM UTTARAKHAND HIGH COURT

    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 RAJESH BINDAL [H] BAR 22/03/2006 15/04/2023 Transfer to Calcutta
    2 SMT. SABINA [P] SERVICE 12/03/2008 23/02/2010 19/04/2023 Transfer to Rajasthan
    3 AMIT RAWAL [P] BAR 25/09/2014 23/05/2016 20/09/2025 Transfer to Kerala