Close

    List of Chief Justice of the High Court

    SL.

    NO.

    NAME OF THE

    HIGH COURT

    NAME OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE

    S/SHRI JUSTICE

    DATE OF INITIAL APPOINT-

    MENT

    DATE OF APPOINT-

    MENT AS CHIEF JUSTICE

    DATE OF RETIRE

    -MENT

    PARENT

    HIGH COURT

    DATE OF JOINING

    IN THE PRESENT

    HIGH COURT

    1

    ALLAHABAD 

    RAJESH BINDAL

    22/03/2006 11/10/2021 15/04/2023

    P & H

    11/10/2021

    2

    ANDHRA PRADESH PRASHANT KUMAR MISHRA 10/12/2009 09/10/2021

    28/08/2026

    CHHATTISGARH

    13/10/2021

    3

    BOMBAY DIPANKAR DATTA

    22/06/2006

    28/04/2020 08/02/2027

    CALCUTTA

    28/04/2020

    4

    CALCUTTA PRAKASH SHRIVASTAVA

    18/01/2008

    11/10/2021 30/03/2023

    MADHYA PRADESH

    11/10/2021

    5

    CHHATTISGARH  ARUP KUMAR GOSWAMI 24/01/2011 15/10/2019 10/03/2023 GAUHATI 12/10/2021

    6

    DELHI DHIRUBHAI N. PATEL

    07/03/2004

    07/06/2019

    12/03/2022

    GUJARAT

    07/06/2019

    7

    GAUHATI SUDHANSHU DHULIA 01/11/2008 10/01/2021 09/08/2022 UTTARAKHAND 10/01/2021

    8

    GUJARAT 

    ARAVIND KUMAR

    26/06/2009 13/10/2021 13/07/2024 KARNATAKA 13/10/2021

    9

    HIMACHAL PRADESH  MOHAMMAD  RAFIQ

    15/05/2006

    13/11/2019

    24/05/2022

    RAJASTHAN 14/10/2021

    10

    J & K AND LADAKH

    PANKAJ MITHAL

    07/07/2006 04/01/2021 16/06/2023 ALLAHABAD

    04/01/2021

    11

    JHARKHAND

    DR. RAVI RANJAN

    14/07/2008

    17/11/2019

    19/12/2022

    PATNA

    17/11/2019

    12

    KARNATAKA  RITU RAJ AWASTHI

    13/04/2009

    11/10/2021 02/07/2022 ALLAHABAD 11/10/2021

    13

    KERALA S. MANI KUMAR 31/07/2006 11/10/2019 23/04/2023

    MADRAS

    11/10/2019

    14

    MADHYA PRADESH RAVI VIJAYKUMAR MALIMATH

    18/02/2008

    14/10/2021

    24/05/2024

    KARNATAKA

    14/10/2021

    15

    MADRAS* MUNISHWAR NATH BHANDARI

    05/07/2007

    17/11/2021 12/09/2022

    RAJASTHAN

    ACJ w.e.f 22.11.21

    16

    MANIPUR P. V. SANJAY KUMAR

    08/08/2008

    14/02/2021

    13/08/2025

    TELANGANA

    14/02/2021

    17

    MEGHALAYA SANJIB BANERJEE 22/06/2006

    04/01/2021

    01/11/2023

    CALCUTTA

    24/11/2021

    18

    ORISSA DR.S.MURALIDHAR

    29/05/2006

    04/01/2021 07/08/2023

    DELHI

    04/01/2021

    19

    PATNA

    SANJAY KAROL

    08/03/2007

    14/11/2018

    22/08/2023

    HIMACHAL PD.

    11/11/2019

    20

    PUNJAB&HARYANA RAVI SHANKER JHA

    18/10/2005

    06/10/2019

    13/10/2023

    MADHYA PD.

    06/10/2019

    21

    RAJASTHAN

    AKIL ABDULHAMID KURESHI

    07/03/2004

    16/11/2019

    06/03/2022

    GUJARAT

    12/10/2021

    22

    SIKKIM  BISWANATH SOMADDER

    22/06/2006

    27/04/2020 14/12/2025 CALCUTTA 12/10/2021

    23

    TELANGANA 

    SATISH CHANDRA SHARMA

    18/01/2008

    11/10/2021 29/11/2023

    MADHYA PRADESH

    11/10/2021

    24

    TRIPURA

    INDRAJIT MAHANTY

    31/03/2006

    06/10/2019

    10/11/2022

    ORISSA

    12/10/2021

    25

    UTTARAKHAND*

    SANJAYA KUMAR MISHRA

    07/10/2009

    24/12/2021

    28/12/2023

    ORISSA

    ACJ  w.e.f. 24.12.21

    *Acting Chief Justice