Close

    ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT

    ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT

    Approved Judge Strength: 160 [Pmt. 120 Addl. 40]
    (List of Judges arranged according to date of initial appointment)
    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 MUNISHWAR NATH BHANDARI BAR 05/07/2007 04/11/2008 12/09/2022 ACJ w.e.f. 26/06/2021 Joined on 15/03/2019 [PHC: Rajasthan]
    2 PRITINKER DIWAKER BAR 31/03/2009 10/09/2013 21/11/2023 Joined on 03/10/2018 [PHC: Chhattisgarh]
    3 KUMARI NAHEED ARA MOONIS BAR 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 07/12/2021
    4 RITU RAJ AWASTHI BAR 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 02/07/2022
    5 MANOJ MISRA BAR 21/11/2011 06/08/2013 01/06/2027
    6 RAMESH SINHA BAR 21/11/2011 06/08/2013 04/09/2026
    7 SMT. SUNITA AGARWAL BAR 21/11/2011 06/08/2013 29/04/2028
    8 DEVENDRA KUMAR UPADHYAYA BAR 21/11/2011 06/08/2013 15/06/2027
    9 RAKESH SRIVASTAVA BAR 12/04/2013 02/08/2014 28/09/2022
    10 SURYA PRAKASH KESARWANI BAR 12/04/2013 02/08/2014 14/07/2024
    11 MANOJ KUMAR GUPTA BAR 12/04/2013 10/04/2015 08/10/2026
    12 ANJANI KUMAR MISHRA BAR 12/04/2013 10/04/2015 16/05/2025
    13 KAUSHAL JAYENDRA THAKER BAR 04/05/2013 14/03/2018 03/09/2023 Joined on 11/04/2016 [PHC: Gujarat]
    14 MAHESH CHANDRA TRIPATHI BAR 27/09/2013 10/04/2015 20/06/2028
    15 SUNEET KUMAR BAR 27/09/2013 10/04/2015 28/05/2023
    16 VIVEK KUMAR BIRLA BAR 03/02/2014 01/02/2016 17/09/2025
    17 ATTAU RAHMAN MASOODI BAR 03/02/2014 01/02/2016 02/08/2025
    18 ASHWANI KUMAR MISHRA BAR 03/02/2014 01/02/2016 15/11/2030
    19 RAJAN ROY BAR 03/02/2014 01/02/2016 14/08/2027
    20 ARVIND KUMAR MISHRA-I SERVICE 03/02/2014 01/02/2016 01/07/2023
    21 OM PRAKASH-VII SERVICE 03/02/2014 01/02/2016 09/09/2022
    22 YASHWANT VARMA BAR 13/10/2014 01/02/2016 05/01/2031
    23 VIVEK AGARWAL BAR 07/04/2016 17/03/2018 27/06/2029 Joined on 17/10/2019 [PHC: M.P.]
    24 SIDDHARTHA VARMA BAR 15/11/2016 23/03/2018 18/09/2029
    25 SMT. SANGEETA CHANDRA BAR 15/11/2016 23/03/2018 22/04/2030
    26 VIVEK CHAUDHARY BAR 20/02/2017 14/03/2018 12/05/2028
    27 SAUMITRA DAYAL SINGH BAR 20/02/2017 14/03/2018 19/12/2031
    28 RAJIV JOSHI BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 22/03/2023
    29 RAHUL CHATURVEDI BAR 22/09/2017 18/03/2020 29/06/2024
    30 SALIL KUMAR RAI BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 07/08/2027
    31 JAYANT BANERJI BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 16/01/2027
    32 RAJESH SINGH CHAUHAN BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 17/07/2028
    33 IRSHAD ALI BAR 22/09/2017 18/03/2020 11/12/2026
    34 SARAL SRIVASTAVA BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 28/10/2026
    35 JAHANGIR JAMSHED MUNIR BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 22/08/2029
    36 RAJIV GUPTA BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 21/10/2028
    37 SIDDHARTH BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 14/04/2027
    38 AJIT KUMAR BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 21/12/2030
    39 RAJNISH KUMAR BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 09/08/2031
    40 ABDUL MOIN BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 31/10/2030
    41 DINESH KUMAR SINGH BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 17/08/2028
    42 RAJEEV MISRA BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 26/01/2031
    43 VIVEK KUMAR SINGH BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 24/03/2030
    44 CHANDRA DHARI SINGH BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 11/07/2031
    45 AJAY BHANOT BAR 22/09/2017 06/09/2019 03/08/2031
    46 NEERAJ TIWARI BAR 22/09/2017 21/09/2019 08/07/2026
    47 PRAKASH PADIA BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 09/03/2027
    48 ALOK MATHUR BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 15/11/2026
    49 PANKAJ BHATIA BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 14/09/2028
    50 SAURABH LAVANIA BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 16/04/2028
    51 VIVEK VARMA BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 28/12/2031
    52 SANJAY KUMAR SINGH BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 20/01/2031
    53 PIYUSH AGRAWAL BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 05/11/2033
    54 SAURABH SHYAM SHAMSHERY BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 03/02/2031
    55 JASPREET SINGH BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 28/08/2033
    56 RAJEEV SINGH BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 02/04/2030
    57 SMT. MANJU RANI CHAUHAN BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 28/08/2028
    58 KARUNESH SINGH PAWAR BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 18/05/2033
    59 DR. YOGENDRA KUMAR SRIVASTAVA BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 29/12/2027
    60 MANISH MATHUR BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 08/06/2034
    61 ROHIT RANJAN AGARWAL BAR 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 04/07/2033
    62 RAM KRISHNA GAUTAM SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 14/06/2022
    63 UMESH KUMAR SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 07/07/2022
    64 RAJENDRA KUMAR – IV SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 30/06/2024
    65 MOHD. FAIZ ALAM KHAN SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 25/01/2025
    66 VIKAS KUNVAR SRIVASTAV SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 27/06/2022
    67 SURESH KUMAR GUPTA SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 20/06/2023
    68 NARENDRA KUMAR JOHARI SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 19/10/2024
    69 RAJ BEER SINGH SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 05/12/2026
    70 AJIT SINGH SERVICE 22/11/2018 20/11/2020 29/03/2023
    71 ALI ZAMIN SERVICE 06/05/2019 26/03/2021 31/12/2022
    72 VIPIN CHANDRA DIXIT BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 30/06/2025
    73 SHEKHAR KUMAR YADAV BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 15/04/2026
    74 RAVI NATH TILHARI BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 08/02/2031
    75 DEEPAK VERMA BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 29/03/2027
    76 DR. GAUTAM CHOWDHARY BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 08/11/2026
    77 SHAMIM AHMED BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 07/03/2028
    78 DINESH PATHAK BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 06/01/2034
    79 MANISH KUMAR BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 15/09/2032
    80 SAMIT GOPAL BAR 12/12/2019 26/03/2021 29/12/2033

    Additional Judges

    Sl No. Name of Additional Judge S/Shri Justice Date of Birth Source Date of initial appointment Date of expiry of present term
    1 SANJAY KUMAR PACHORI 01/03/1965 SERVICE 16/09/2020 15/09/2022
    2 SUBHASH CHANDRA SHARMA 04/10/1964 SERVICE 16/09/2020 15/09/2022
    3 SUBHASH CHAND 01/01/1963 SERVICE 16/09/2020 15/09/2022
    4 SMT. SAROJ YADAV 01/07/1961 SERVICE 16/09/2020 15/09/2022
    5 MOHD. ASLAM 15/01/1961 SERVICE 25/03/2021 14/01/2023
    6 ANIL KUMAR OJHA 02/07/1960 SERVICE 25/03/2021 01/07/2022
    7 SMT.SADHNA RANI (THAKUR) 16/05/1962 SERVICE 25/03/2021 24/03/2023
    8 NAVEEN SRIVASTAVA 20/12/1959 SERVICE 25/03/2021 19/12/2021
    9 SYED AFTABHUSAIN RIZVI 14/04/1962 SERVICE 25/03/2021 24/03/2023
    10 AJAI TYAGI 01/01/1961 SERVICE 25/03/2021 31/12/2022
    11 AJAI KUMAR SRIVASTAVA-I 01/06/1963 SERVICE 25/03/2021 24/03/2023

    JUDGES TRANSFERRED FROM THE HIMACHAL PRADESH HIGH COURT

    Sl No. Name of the JudgeS/Shri Justice Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement/Date of occurrence of vacancy Remarks
    1 PANKAJ MITHAL BAR 07/07/2006 02/07/2008 16/06/2023 CJ, J&K AND LADAKH
    1 PANKAJ MITHAL SERVICE 22/11/2018 19/11/2020 09/10/2022 Transferred to Telangana